Eisenlohr v. Eisenlohr
[…] Both of the latter motions sought the revision of the temporary orders issued on December 1, 2010. On March 24, 2011, the court made findings that compelled the denial of both of the defendant's motions, and they were denied in open court on that date. The latter factual findings, which are hereby incorporated by reference, warrant the issuance of the orders set forth infra.

Discussion of the Law

General Statutes § 46b-56 provides in part: "(a) In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children . . . the court may make or modify any proper order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation and support of the children . . . (b) In making or modifying any order as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the rights and responsibilities of both parents shall be considered and the court shall enter orders accordingly that serve the best interests of the child and provide the child with the active and consistent involvement of both parents commensurate with their abilities and interests." "Before a court may modify a custody order, it must find that there has been a material change in circumstance since the prior order of the court, but the ultimate test is the best interests of the child." Gillespie v. Jenkins, 127 Conn.App. 228 (2011); Feinberg v.