Eisenlohr v. Eisenlohr
[…] The court is not required to assign any weight to any of the factors that it considers."

In the present case, the court finds that the plaintiff has met his burden of proving a substantial change in circumstance that warrants the change in the primary residence of the minor child. The court also finds that it is in the minor child's best interests that the plaintiff have sole legal and physical custody of the minor child. The court is fully mindful of the statutory goal that there be "active and consistent involvement of both parents," General Statutes § 46b-56(b), but that same statute also contemplates an order that provides for "(3) the award of sole custody to one parent with appropriate parenting time for the noncustodial parent where sole custody is in the best interests of the child; . . ."