02-21-2024
[…] (a)(4), (5), &(6)(A).) "'On appeal from an order confirming an arbitration award, we review the trial court's order (not the arbitration award) under a de novo standard. [Citations.] To the extent that the trial court's ruling rests upon a determination of disputed factual issues, we apply the substantial evidence test to those issues.'" (Toal v. Tardif (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 1208, 1217 (Toal).)
II. Esensten has not shown the award must be vacated based on Eisenberg's non-compliance with section 1285.4, subdivision (a).
Esensten contends the trial court should have dismissed Eisenberg's petition to confirm the award because the petition did not "[s]et forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate" as required under section 1285.4, subdivision (a). Accordingly, Esensten argues the trial court erred by confirming the award and, therefore, reversal is required. For the reasons discussed below, we conclude his argument is unavailing.