02-21-2024
[…] The award states-and Esensten does not dispute-the parties agreed to arbitrate the underlying fee dispute pursuant to an arbitration clause in their retainer contract. Esensten himself attached selected portions of the contract to his response to the petition. Under these circumstances, we are not convinced Eisenberg's failure to comply with section 1285.4, subdivision (a) "deprived [Esensten] of an opportunity to challenge the enforceability of the arbitration agreement," as Esensten contends.
III. Esensten has not shown the arbitrator failed to comply with his disclosure obligations.
Per section 1281.9, subdivision (a), a person selected "to serve as a neutral arbitrator . . . shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be impartial ...." Based on those disclosures, the parties can disqualify the arbitrator. (See § 1281.91, subd. (b)(1).)