declining to examine correspondence so as not convert motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment
[…] To examine these issues, in effect, would be to convert this motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment, which we decline to do. Our decision will be based merely upon a review of the complaint as is typical for a case at this early in the proceedings. See Friedman v. Lansdale Parking Auth., 151 F.R.D. 42, 44 (E.D. Pa. 1993) ("A court has complete discretion to determine whether or not to accept any material beyond the pleadings that is offered in conjunction with a defendant's Rule 12(b)(6) motion.") (citing 5A WRIGHT MILLER, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE, CIVIL 2D § 1364).
Plaintiff asserts that the defendants converted the checks in violation of Pennsylvania law, 13 PENN. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3420. This statute provides: "An instrument is . . . converted if . . . a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment." 13 PENN. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3420(a). The allegations of the complaint assert a cause of action under this statute. As set forth above, plaintiff claims several checks were made out to her. The checks were honored by the defendants without her endorsement.