Eisenbach v. Vill. of Nelsonville
[…] Id. at 735-36. As a result, to comply with NEPA, the FCC requires wireless providers to account for the potential environmental impact of a wireless facility's construction when applying for a license.

These regulations impose “rather modest obligations” upon wireless providers. See Brehmer v. Planning Bd., 238 F.3d 117, 123 (1st Cir. 2001). License applicants “shall initially ascertain whether the proposed facility may have a significant environmental impact . . . or is categorically excluded from environmental processing.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.1312(a). If the applicant determines the proposed facility “is categorically excluded from environmental processing, the . . . applicant may proceed with construction and operation of the facility.” Id. § 1.1312(c). The FCC has categorically excluded “the construction of wireless facilities” from environmental processing in most cases. See Id. § 1.1306(c)(1).

B. Analysis