Civil Action No. 13 - 1156 ECF No. 5 ECF No. 15-27
[…] Pa. Const. art IV, § 9(a). The Board of Pardons is a board of clemency which is constitutionally ordained to recommend to the Governor of Pennsylvania the grant or denial of clemency, i.e., commutation of sentence or pardon of persons who have been convicted of and sentenced for crime.
On November 4, 1997, the operating procedure of the Board of Pardons was amended to require a unanimous instead of majority vote by the Board to recommend commutation of a life or death sentence to the Governor. See Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9(a) ("no pardon shall be granted, nor sentence commuted, except . . . in the case of death or life imprisonment, on the unanimous recommendation in writing of the Board of Pardons . . . ."). The membership procedures of the Board were also amended to substitute a "crime victim" for a "member of the bar," and a "corrections expert" for a "penologist." See Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9(b) ("One shall be a crime victim, one a corrections expert . . . .").