CV–23–1668
[…] "The nomination or designation of any candidate for any public office ... may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate, or by the chair[ ] of any party committee or by a person who shall have filed objections" ( Election Law § 16–102[1] ). A person who, at the time of commencement of their prospective term of office, will not "meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications thereof" shall not be nominated for such position ( Election Law § 6–122 ). Pursuant to N.Y. Constitution, article VI, § 25, "[e]ach ... justice of the supreme court ... shall retire on the last day of December in the year in which he or she reaches the age of [70]." Furthermore, Judiciary Law § 23 sets forth that "[n]o person shall hold the office of judge, justice or surrogate of any court, whether of record or not of record, except a justice of the peace of a town or police justice of a village, longer than until and including the last day of December next after he [or she] shall be [70] years of age."