Einsohn v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] See Decl. of Isaac S. Baskin Ex. E (Dkt. #33-5). The letter stated that plaintiff could not “participate in hall duty or hall patrol and may not be given more than one teaching assignment.” Ibid. Kwait scheduled a meeting for November 10, 2017, to discuss the proposed accommodations with plaintiff and plaintiff's union representative. Defs.' Rule 56.1 Statement ¶ 32.

In addition, Kwait and Superintendent Elaine Lindsey requested a medical evaluation of plaintiff pursuant to New York Education Law § 2568. Defs.' Rule 56.1 Statement ¶¶ 33-34. That statute permits superintendents of certain school districts in New York to require employees “to submit to a medical examination by a physician or school medical inspector of the board[] in order to determine the mental or physical capacity of such person to perform his duties.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 2568. Plaintiff's evaluation was eventually scheduled for December 13. Defs.' Rule 56.1 Statement ¶ 37.

Plaintiff's condition worsened, and on November 10, 2017, Dr.