11-14-2018
[…] Code, § 1385.2) made it clear "that if the creating instrument requires a specific reference to the power, the power may be exercised only by such specific reference to the power." (Eddy, supra, at p. 300; see Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 52 West's Ann. Prob. Code (2002 ed.) foll. § 632 ["Section 632 continues former Civil Code Section 1385.2 without substantive change."].)
They also argue Timothy's will satisfies section 630, which states in part, "if the creating instrument specifies requirements as to the manner, time, and conditions of the exercise of a power of appointment, the power can be exercised only by complying with those requirements. (§ 630, subd. (a).) Even if this were so, this argument fails for the same reason the previous argument fails. Section 630 does not excuse the will's failure to specifically refer to the power of appointment as required by the Family Trust.