11-14-2018
[…] [21 Cal.L.Rev.Comm.Reports 91 (1991)]." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 52 West's Ann. Prob. Code (2002 ed.) foll. § 631.) Appellants' reliance on section 631 is misplaced. C. Remaining Arguments
Appellants' other arguments are unavailing. They assert Timothy sufficiently manifested his intent to exercise the power of appointment under section 640, which states, "The exercise of a power of appointment requires a manifestation of the powerholder's intent to exercise the power." (§ 640, subd. (a).) We agree that, by writing he was leaving his shares in the Family Trust to appellants, Timothy appears to have manifested an intent to exercise his power of appointment over his share of the Family Trust.