NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Quoting from this court’s decision in David B. v. Superior Court (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 768 (David B.), mother suggests a trial court, in assessing a parent’s ability to care for a child, should “look[] for passing grades..., not straight A’s.” (Id. at p. 790.)
The social worker testified this monitor conveyed her concerns about mother’s parenting skills to the social worker “in person.” In addition, the monitor’s logs reported at least twice that two of the children played by themselves.
We summarize the law governing a court’s finding of detriment at the 18-month review hearing. Under section 366.22, at the 18-month hearing a court must return a child to a parent’s care unless the social worker proves the return “would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) The statute provides guidelines for a court to follow in assessing detriment. A parent’s failure “to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs” is prima facie evidence of detriment. (Ibid.)