2023-CA-1026-MR
[…] Headen v. Commonwealth, 87 S.W.3d 250, 254 (Ky. App. 2002).
Yet CR 15.02 states: "When issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings." The Statute of Frauds defense arguably may have been tried by consent as Eifler, Jr., did raise the defense during the bench trial and in post-trial motions.
For completeness, we will address the Statute of Frauds. Codified under KRS 371.010, Kentucky's Statute of Frauds states, in relevant part:
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
No action shall be brought to charge any person:
....
(7) Upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;
....
unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. It shall not be necessary to express the consideration in the writing, but it may be proved when necessary or disproved by parol or other evidence.(Emphasis added.) A claim of promissory estoppel without evidence of fraud does not excuse compliance with the Statute of Frauds. Scott v. Forcht Bank, NA, 521 S.W.3d 591, 596 (Ky. App. 2017) (citing Sawyer v. Mills, 295 S.W.3d 79, 89 (Ky. 2009)).