A18-1726
[…] See id. at 179 ("Although the children's desire not to see [their grandparents] may have been influenced by the [custodial parent's] attitude and conduct, the trial court is not now free to disregard the children's wishes.").
Grandfather also argues that the district court should have considered "reunification therapy." We disagree. The district court found that grandfather did not prove by "clear and convincing evidence that visitation would not interfere" with J.E. and mother's relationship. See Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 3 (providing petitioner must prove visitation is in the "best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent and child relationship") (emphasis added). Also, the district court's determination that grandfather's visitation may interfere with J.E.'s relationship with mother is supported by the record.