Eidam v. Emps' Ret. Sys. of R.I.
[…] In contrast, an applicant "found by the [B]oard to be permanently and totally disable[d] from any employment . . . shall receive a retirement allowance equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 ⅔ %)" of his or her compensation at time of retirement. Id. at (c).

The Retirement Board is required to apply the terms of § 28-33-17(b) in deciding whether an applicant is permanently and totally disabled from service in their current role or disabled from any kind of employment. See § 36-10-15(c). Section 28-33-17 provides in pertinent part:
(b)(1) In the following cases, it shall, for the purpose of this section, be that the injury resulted in permanent total disability:
(i) The total and irrecoverable loss of sight in both eyes or the reduction to one-tenth (⅒) or less of normal vision with glasses;
(ii) The loss of both feet at or above the ankle;
(iii) The loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
(iv) The loss of one hand and one foot;
(v) An injury to the spine resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of the legs or arms; and
(vi) An injury to the skull resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity.
(2) In all other cases, total disability shall be determined only if, as a result of the injury, the employee is physically unable to earn any wages in any employment; provided, that in cases where manifest injustice would otherwise result, total disability shall be determined
when an employee proves, taking into account the employee's age, education, background, abilities, and training, that he or she is unable, on account of his or her compensable injury, to perform his or her regular job and is unable to perform any alternative employment. The court may deny total disability under this subsection without requiring the employer to identify particular alternative employment.

On appeal, Ms. Eidam argues that the Retirement Board's decision is contrary to the rules and regulations governing accidental disability retirement and clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the record. (Mem. of Law in Supp. of Pl.'s Compl.