No. 2478
[…] The court does not, at that time, either impose or reimpose the sentence. The sentence has already been imposed. All that is at issue is how much of the sentence previously imposed the defendant must now serve in prison by reason of the violation of probation.
DISCUSSION
A sentence imposed against a criminal defendant must credit the defendant with time he or she spent incarcerated or confined for medical reasons because of the charge or conduct for which the sentence was imposed. Maryland Code (2008 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), § 6-218(b) provides:
(b)(1) A defendant who is convicted and sentenced shall receive credit against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence, or the minimum and maximum terms of an indeterminate sentence, for all time spent in the custody of a correctional facility, hospital, facility for persons with mental disorders, or other unit because of:
One of the purposes of the sentencing credit statute is to ensure that a convicted defendant receives credit for time spent in custody, thus eliminating "dead time," which is "time spent in custody that will not be credited to any valid sentence." Fleeger v.