No. 2478
[…] That time had already been credited to the valid sentence he received from the original burglary conviction. Appellant did not serve any time on the suspended sentence in Case 46, and served no time at all on the fully suspended sentence in Case 48, and was therefore not entitled to any credit for time served in prison after he violated probation and was then directed to execute the suspended sentences.
Appellant was, however, entitled to receive credit for the time he was committed to the inpatient treatment facility before he was removed because of non-compliance. Pursuant to HG § 8-507(n), "[t]ime during which a defendant is held under this section for inpatient evaluation or inpatient or residential treatment shall be credited against any sentence imposed by the court that ordered the evaluation or treatment."
CASE REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS CONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION.
COSTS TO BE PAID BY FREDERICK COUNTY.
Benedict v. State, 377 Md. 1, 8 (2003) (emphasis added).