4:21-CV-434 SRW
[…] Eickhoff from employment with the City of Pevely in 2021.” ECF No. 24-1.
Pevely filed the instant Motion to Quash stating that it is in possession of the relevant requested records, however, it is concerned the records should not be disclosed pursuant to Missouri's Sunshine Law, which exempts certain “closed” material from the general rule that records of public governmental bodies must be made public. ECF No. 25 (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.021(13)). Among those exceptions are records concerning “individually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment[.]” Id. at 2. Pevely claims “there is no caselaw on point which directs [M]ovant regarding the production of personnel records to a party engaged in civil litigation.” Id.