TC-MD 210323R
[…] Thus, Plaintiff's request is allowed.
B. Plaintiff's request for attorney's fees
Generally, Oregon courts follow the "American rule" and will not award attorney fees absent authorization by statute or contract. Mattiza v. Foster, 311 Or. 1, 4, 803 P.2d 723, 725 (1990). ORS 20.105 authorizes an award of attorney fees in "the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court" when a party asserts a claim for which there is no objectively reasonable basis. Plaintiff requests attorney fees arguing that Defendant's "actions [ ] were devoid of any factual or legal support." (Mot at 2.)
ORS 20.105(1) states:
"In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or in the regular division or the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal."
II. ANALYSIS
This court has determined that "a claim lacks an 'objectively reasonable basis' when it is 'entirely devoid of legal or factual support.'" Patton II v. Dept. of Rev. (Patton II), 18 OTR 256, 259 (2005) (citations omitted).