NO. 2024-C-0207
[…] C.C. art. 197. The record is devoid of any such affirmative steps taken by or on behalf of O.Y. Therefore, we find that Mr. Eichmann was at all times the proper party to assert survival and wrongful death claims for the death of the Decedent. Because the issue of filiation is determinative of the exception, the question of whether the adoption of O.Y. had any effect is immaterial to our reasoning; therefore we pretermit discussion as to that dispute. In sum, we conclude that the district court did not err when it denied the defendants’ exception of no right of action.
La. C.C. art. 197 provides:
A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed to be the child of another man. If the action is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence.
For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father.
Exception of Prescription
8Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:5628(A), delictual actions arising from claims of medical malpractice must be brought within one year of the alleged harm, or within one year of discovery of the alleged harm.