NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Therefore, we conclude the court did not err in overruling Eichenberg's evidentiary objections.
II. ELDER ABUSE CLAIM
A. Applicable Authority
"The elements of a cause of action under the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adults Act, section 15600 et seq. [the Act] are statutory, and reflect the Legislature's intent to provide enhanced remedies to encourage private, civil enforcement of laws against elder abuse and neglect." (Intrieri, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at p. 82.) Section 15610.07 defines "[a]buse of an elder or a dependent adult" to be either:
"(a) Physical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering [; or]
"(b) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering."
The definition of "neglect" includes "[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards." (§ 15610.57, subd. (b)(3).)