CV-06-3259 (CPS).
[…] See, e.g., Liberto v. Emery, 724 F.2d 23, 25 (2d Cir. 1983).
Petitioner's arguments that he was not timely extradited after the May 19, 2006 order was issued are similarly unavailing. Article 14(4) of the Extradition Treaty provides:
Surrender of the person sought shall take place within such time as may be prescribed by the laws of the Requested State. If the law of the Requested State does not provide a specific time for surrender, it shall take place within thirty (30) days from the date on which the Requesting State is notified of the decision to extradite.
The parties agree that 18 U.S.C. § 3188 governs this case. § 3188 states:
Whenever any person who is committed for rendition to a foreign government to remain until delivered up in pursuance of a requisition, is not so delivered up and conveyed out of the United States within two calendar months after such commitment, over and above the time actually required to convey the prisoner from the jail to which he was committed, by the readiest way, out of the United States, any judge of the United States, or of any State, upon application made to him by or on behalf of the person so committed, and upon proof made to him that reasonable notice of the intention to make such application has been given to the Secretary of State, may order the person so committed to be discharged out of custody, unless sufficient cause is shown to such judge why such discharge ought not to be ordered.
However, petitioner argues that the two month period provided for in § 3188 began to run on the day petitioner was arrested. This argument also fails.