Eib v. State Employees' Appeals Commission
[…] Moriarity v. Ind. Dep't of Natural Res., 113 N.E.3d 614, 619 (Ind. 2019). We may set aside an agency action only if it is

(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; (4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5) unsupported by substantial evidence.

Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(d). An action is arbitrary and capricious only where there is no reasonable basis for the action. Ind. Dep't of Envtl. Mgmt. v. Boone County Res. Recovery Sys., Inc., 803 N.E.2d 267, 272 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004), trans. denied. The "burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party to the judicial review proceeding asserting invalidity." Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(a).

[¶15] "Our review of agency action is intentionally limited, as we recognize an agency has expertise in its field and the public relies on its authority to govern in that area." Ind. Alcohol & Tobacco Comm'n v.