4:20-CV-04033-KES
[…] See Regan v. Moyle Petroleum Co., 344 N.W.2d 695, 696 (S.D. 1984); see also McKie v. Huntley, 620 N.W.2d 599, 604 (S.D. 2000). “Preponderance of the evidence is defined as the greater weight of evidence.” See Pieper v. Pieper, 841 N.W.2d 781, 787 (S.D. 2013) (quoting L.S. v. C.T., 760 N.W.2d 145, 151 (S.D. 2009) (cleaned up)).
Here, E&C has failed to meet its burden to prove that E&C suffered damages. Under South Dakota law, the measure of damages for breach of contract is ordinarily “the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby[.]” SDCL § 21-2-1. “No damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and their origin.” Id. “[T]he ultimate purpose behind allowance of damages for breach of contract is to place the injured party in the position he or she would have occupied if the contract had been performed, or to ‘make the injured party whole.' ” Stern Oil Co., Inc. v.