E.I. DuPont v. Eggleston
[…] Dan River, Inc. v. Adkins, 3 Va. App. 320, 328, 349 S.E.2d 667, 671 (1986) (quoting Winston v. City of Richmond, 196 Va. 403, 407-08, 83 S.E.2d 728, 731 (1954)).

Code § 65.2-518 provides:

The total compensation payable under this title shall in no case exceed the result obtained by multiplying the average weekly wage of the Commonwealth as defined in § 65.2-500 for the applicable year by 500, except in cases of total permanent incapacity as defined in § 65.2-503 and in cases of permanent disability under subdivision A 4 of § 65.2-504 and death from coal worker's pneumoconiosis under § 65.2-513.

Code § 65.2-503(E)(2) states:

Where compensation pursuant to this section is paid simultaneously with payments for partial incapacity pursuant to § 65.2-502, each combined payment shall count as two weeks against the total maximum allowable period of 500 weeks.

The Act makes no other provision for counting single payments, resulting from separate disabling injuries, against more than one term of eligibility. Furthermore, the Act "should be construed liberally in favor of the worker." Bd. of Supervisors v. Martin, 3 Va.