E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. v. Fuzzell
[…] In Kinney, the court specifically noted that "[t]he legislature has not attempted to codify any version of the common law doctrine of forum non conveniens, but has approved only a far more limited set of venue statutes generally governing transfers of actions among different courts within Florida." Kinney, 674 So.2d at 88, n.3. We conclude that nothing in Kinney suggests that the supreme court intended that the trial court use this analysis in determining whether a motion for change of venue within Florida is appropriate.

Section 47.122, Florida Statutes (1995), provides:

For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.

While choice of venue is an important consideration, the trial court must balance this choice against the convenience of all the parties and the witnesses.