Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-PL-1732
[…] Nevertheless, we note that, unlike in appeals from a zoning board, trial courts are authorized to "hear evidence on the appeal" from a council's declaration of an ERA. Compare Burton v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of Madison Cnty. , 174 N.E.3d 202, 209 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021) ("A trial court and an appellate court both review the decision of a zoning board with the same standard of review. A proceeding before a trial court or an appellate court is not a trial de novo[.]"), trans. denied , with Ind. Code § 6-1.1-12.1-2.5(e) ("The court shall hear evidence on the appeal, and may confirm the final action of the designating body or sustain the appeal."). This distinction alone suggests our standard of review from a trial court's determination regarding a council's resolution creating an ERA would be distinct from our standard of review for a BZA's grant of a special exception. See GKN Co. v.