Ehrlich v. Berkshire Life Insurance Co.
[…] See, e.g., Carden v. First Unum Life Ins. Co., 46 F. Supp.2d 240, 242 (S.D.N.Y. 1999); Burke v. First Unum Life Ins. Co., 975 F. Supp. 310, 315 (S.D.N.Y. 1997); Berkshire Life Ins. Co. v. Owens, 910 F. Supp. 132, 134 (S.D.N.Y. 1996); New England Mut., 93 N.Y.2d at 131. Should the insurer wish to reserve this right, however, it must do so explicitly. See, e.g., Monarch Life Ins. Co. v. Brown, 512 N.Y.S.2d 99, 103 (1st Dep't 1987).

An insurer's incontestability clause may differ from the example provided in Section 3216 as long as it is not "less favorable" to the insured: "[T]he insurer may, at its option, substitute for one or more of such provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the superintendent which are not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216(d) (McKinney 2001) (emphasis supplied).