Ehrenrheich v. Barber
[…] As evidenced by plaintiff's cross-motion and the "X" on the photos, plaintiff has conceded that she fell on the property known as 5717 New Utrecht Avenue, which was owned by Bed Gevant Corp. on the date of her accident.

Defendant's motion is, therefore, granted and the action is dismissed as against Benjamin Barber. Whether or not Mr. Barber was the property manager, he cannot be personally held liable for accidents on property owned by a corporation.

Turning to the cross-motion, the court grants plaintiff's motion for leave to amend her pleadings. CPLR 3025 ("Amended and supplemental pleadings") states, in applicable part:

"(b) Amendments and supplemental pleadings by leave. A party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances."

Leave to amend pleadings should be freely granted absent surprise or prejudice to the opposing party (G.K. Alan Assoc., Inc. v Lazzari, 44 AD3d 95, 99 [2d Dept 2007], affd 10 NY3d 941 [2008]; see also Longo v Long Is.