No. 4444–2012.
[…] Where documentary evidence disproves an essential element of a cause of action, dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) is warranted even where the allegations, standing alone, could withstand a motion to dismiss under CPLR 3211(a)(7), McGuire v. Sterling Doubleday Enters, L.P., 19 AD3d 660 (Dep't 2005), lv den, 7 NY3d 701 (2006).
THIRD–PARTY CLAIMS
In this case, the Third–Party Defendant LePatner, has moved to dismiss the entire Third–Party Complaint as alleged against it on the ground that it fails to state a claim, as it is simply not an appropriate impleader. CPLR 1007 permits a Defendant to implead, by means of a third-party action, “[a] person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant,” CPLR 1007 ; Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. v.. Tempest Windows, Inc., 94 AD3d 1088 (2d Dep't 2012), quoting, BBIG Realty Corp. v. Ginsberg, 111 A.D.2d 91 (2d Dep't 1985).