No. 08 CVS 22632
[…] Id. at ¶ 64 ( citing In re The MONY Group, Inc. S'holder Litig., 2004 Del. Ch. LEXIS 16 (Del.Ch. Feb. 18, 2004); In re Aquila, Inc. S'holder Litig., 805 A.2d 187, 189 (Del.Ch. 2002)).
{92} Finally, before a preliminary injunction may issue, a plaintiff must post a bond in an amount the Court determines "for the payment of such costs and damages as may be incurred or suffered by any party who is found to have been wrongfully enjoined or restrained." N.C. R. Civ. P. 65(c) (2007).
B. THE SHARE EXCHANGE
{93} Sections 55-11-02 and 55-11-03 of the North Carolina General Statutes govern share exchanges. Under these provisions, "[a] corporation may acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of another corporation if the board of directors of each corporation adopts and its shareholders (if required by [section] 55-11-03) approve the exchange." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-02(a) (2007) (emphasis added).
{94} The concept of "outstanding shares" is governed by section 55-6-03 of the North Carolina General Statutes. A corporation is entitled to "issue the number of shares of each class or series authorized by the articles of incorporation."