No. 08 CVS 22632
[…] N.C. R. Civ. P. 65(c) (2007).
B. THE SHARE EXCHANGE
{93} Sections 55-11-02 and 55-11-03 of the North Carolina General Statutes govern share exchanges. Under these provisions, "[a] corporation may acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of another corporation if the board of directors of each corporation adopts and its shareholders (if required by [section] 55-11-03) approve the exchange." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-02(a) (2007) (emphasis added).
{94} The concept of "outstanding shares" is governed by section 55-6-03 of the North Carolina General Statutes. A corporation is entitled to "issue the number of shares of each class or series authorized by the articles of incorporation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-03(a) (2007). "Shares that are issued are outstanding until they are reacquired, redeemed, converted, or cancelled." Id. Thus, shares must be issued in order to be outstanding.
C. THE BUSINESS JUDGMENT RULE