No. 08 CVS 22632
[…] {95} In North Carolina, corporate directors owe fiduciary duties to the corporation. See Pierce Concrete, Inc. v. Cannon Realty Constr. Co., 77 N.C. App. 411, 413-14, 335 S.E.2d 30, 31 (1985) ( citing Meiselman v. Meiselman, 309 N.C. 279, 307 S.E.2d 551 (1983)). More specifically, the law requires directors to discharge their duties "(1) In good faith; (2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) In a manner [they] reasonably believe[] to be in the best interests of the corporation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30(a) (2007).
{96} Our General Assembly has also made clear that "[t]he duties of a director weighing a change of control situation shall not be any different, nor the standard of care any higher, than otherwise provided in [section 55-8-30]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30(d) (2007).
{97} In discharging their duties, directors are entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements from officers and employees of the corporation, as well as legal counsel, accountants, and financial experts. N.C. Gen.