No. 08 CVS 22632
[…] I emphasize again that my review of the Board's business judgment is limited here to the three to four weeks leading up to the Board's decision to approve the Merger Agreement. Whether the Board properly exercised its fiduciary duties with regard to the acquisition and growth strategies implemented by Wachovia in the preceding years (and in particular, the Company's decision in May 2006 to purchase Golden West for $25 billion) is not before me.
{112} Judicial review of this issue begins with a determination of the Board's compliance with its statutory duties under section 55-8-30 of the North Carolina General Statutes. First Union Corp., 2001 NCBC 9A ¶ 70.
{113} The question is whether the Wachovia directors approved the Merger Agreement in "good faith," "[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under like circumstances," and "in a manner which [they] reasonably believe[d] to be in the best interests of the corporation." N.C. Gen. Stat. 55-8-30 (2007).