No. 08 CVS 22632
[…] {106} It is clear enough that a director's failure to see to it that the corporation is operated according to law is a breach of fiduciary duty. See Clark v. B.H. Holland Co., 852 F. Supp. 1268, 1275 (E.D.N.C. 1994) ( citing Loy v. Lorm Corp., 52 N.C. App. 428, 435, 278 S.E.2d 397, 902-03 (1981), for the proposition that the failure of a director to comply with the statutory procedures required for a corporate merger is a breach of fiduciary duty).
{107} The Court concludes, however, that the Share Exchange does not violate any substantive provision of North Carolina law.
{108} Section 55-11-02(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "[a] corporation may acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of another corporation if the board of directors of each corporation adopts and its shareholders (if required by [law]) approve the exchange." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-02(a) (2007).
{109} By its terms, this section does not apply to Wachovia's issuance of Class M preferred shares under the Share Exchange.