Index No.: 507951/14
[…] Even assuming the allegations as true, they cannot form the basis for a notice of pendency, since plaintiff's claim is one for an interest in the purported joint venture, and thus one for personal property, not real property.
In opposition, plaintiff's attorneys argue that as long as the complaint on its face meets the criteria of CPLR 6501, the notice of pendency is by definition filed in good faith and cannot be vacated. The likelihood of success on the merits is irrelevant and insufficient to warrant cancellation of the notice of pendency.
CPLR 6501 provides that "A notice of pendency may be filed in any action * * * in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property." "[T]he statutory scheme permits a party to effectively retard the alienability of real property without any prior judicial review * * * To counterbalance the ease with which a party may hinder another's right to transfer property, this court has required strict compliance with the statutory