No. COA11–1220.
[…] 844 (2006)(looking to Webster's Dictionary and Black's Law Dictionary to find the plain meaning of the term “building.”) The trial court followed that precedent, finding that Black's Law Dictionary defines “inventory” as “raw materials or goods in stock,” and that Webster's Third International Dictionary defines “inventory” as “raw materials, supplies, work in process, and finished goods on hand as of a given date,” and as “goods or materials accumulated against future needs .” The trial court also turned to the North Carolina Uniform Commercial Code, finding that it defines inventory in G.S. 25–9–102(48)(b) and (d) as goods which “are held ... for sale,” and “consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials used or consumed in a business.”
Finally, in Finding of Fact Number 53, the trial court noted it is undisputed that (i) HPB holds the unsold, developed units in Phase I for future sale, and (ii) HPB holds the undeveloped land in Phase II for future development and sale.