10-12-2017
[…] (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 32-33.)
Among other things, the court should also consider any history of abuse by one parent against the other parent. (§ 3011, subd. (b)(2).) But the court did not find that domestic violence occurred. The statement of decision noted Bibian's testimony but found that the court had "no documented evidence of domestic violence," and the court expressly declined to find domestic violence occurred, referring instead to the "alleged" domestic violence. The court's ruling is consistent with section 3011, subdivision (b), which states: "As a prerequisite to considering allegations of abuse, the court may require substantial independent corroboration, including, but not limited to, written reports by law enforcement agencies, child protective services or other social welfare agencies, courts, medical facilities, or other public agencies or private nonprofit organizations providing services to victims of sexual assault or domestic violence." (§ 3011, subd. (b)(3).)
"Equal division of a child's time between the parents is not the hallmark of joint custody. . . . [T]he primary focus must be what is best for the child, not what is best for the parents."