No. 2003-CA-000741-MR.
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes.
KRS 405.021(1) states in full as follows:
The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. Once a grandparent has been granted visitation rights under this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely affected by the termination of parental rights belonging to the grandparent's son or daughter, who is the father or mother of the child visited by the grandparent, unless the Circuit Court determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.
The family court appointed Steven J. Simon, Ph.D., to perform a visitation evaluation. After meeting with all of the parties, including I.H. and H.H., Dr. Simon concluded that the children appeared to be well taken care of, happy, and loved. In addition, Dr.