EGNER v. NORTH STONINGTON ZBA
[…] C.G.S. § 8-8.

AGGRIEVEMENT

A person appealing a ruling by the Zoning Board of Appeals to the superior court must establish he is aggrieved by the decision appealed. Defendant board does not contest aggrievement. Egner is the owner of the subject property. The court finds Egner is aggrieved. C.G.S. § 8-8(a); Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 308 (1991)

LACK OF PRESCRIBED NOTICE

Egner claims the defendant board did not send him written notice of its decision by certified mail as prescribed by C.G.S. § 8-7. Complaint (Appeal), March 1, 2005, ¶ 6(a). Defendant board has not furnished the court with proof of such written mail notice. The court finds "notice of the decision of the board [was not] addressed by certified mail to any person who appeals to the board [Egner] . . . within fifteen days after such decision has been rendered." C.G.S. § 8-7.

Plaintiff contends the board's failure to provide him with the written notice of its decision by certified mail renders the decision null and void. Plaintiff's Brief On Appeal from Zoning Board of Appeals, February 28, 2006, pp. 6-7.

Plaintiff cites Greenberg v.