EGLI v. COMCAST OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Lake v. Arnold, 112 F.3d 682, 689 (3d Cir. 1997). The Amended Complaint alleges that Tredyffrin violated Egli's First Amendment right to free speech by violating 47 U.S.C. § 531(c). (See Am. Compl. at 10-12.) Section 531(c) provides that:
A franchising authority may enforce any requirement in any franchise regarding the providing or use of such channel capacity. Such enforcement authority includes the authority to enforce any provisions of the franchise for services, facilities, or equipment proposed by the cable operator which relate to public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity, whether or not required by the franchising authority pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
47 U.S.C. § 531(c) (emphasis added).