EGLI v. COMCAST OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The court must accept as true all well pleaded allegations in the complaint and view them in the light most favorable to the Plaintiff. Angelastro v. Prudential-Bache Securities, Inc., 764 F.2d 939, 944 (3d Cir. 1985). A Rule 12(b)(6) motion will be granted when a Plaintiff cannot prove any set of facts, consistent with the complaint, which would entitle him or her to relief. Ransom v. Marrazzo, 848 F.2d 398, 401 (3d Cir. 1988).
Comcast argues that the First Cause of Action should be dismissed because there is no private right of action pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 531(e). Section 531(e) provides that "a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section, except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity." 47 U.S.C. § 531(e). "The primary source of a private right of action is the text of a statute." American Tel. and Tel. Co. v. M/V Cape Fear, 967 F.2d 864, 866 (3d Cir. 1992). The text of this section of the Cable Act does not provide an express private right of action.