INDEX NO. 655534/2019
[…] NYSCEF Doc. No., Egleston Demand Response, ¶ 12.
Shortly thereafter, defendants moved for an order to change the place of trial from New York to Suffolk County. In defendants' counsel's affirmation, he stated that the motion was being made, pursuant to CPLR 502, to change the place of trial from New York to Suffolk County based on the conflicting venue provisions of CPLR 503 and 507 and also the underlying facts.
CPLR 503 (a) states the following:
"(a) Generally. Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county."
Counsel noted that, pursuant to CPLR 503 (a), plaintiff designated the place of trial in New York County on the basis of his New York residence.