Eggleston v. State
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B), 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). This Court views the evidence in the "light most favorable to the verdict, with deference to the jury's assessment of the weight and credibility of the evidence." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hayes v. State , 292 Ga. 506, 506, 739 S.E.2d 313 (2013).

OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice." In this case, the indictment alleged that Eggleston caused Byrd's death during commission of the felony offense of aggravated assault by striking him multiple times with a hatchet and then shooting him, in violation of OCGA § 16-5-21. Count 4 of the indictment alleged that Eggleston violated