Eggleston v. State
[…] OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults ... [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury [.] ..."

OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who shall have on or within arm's reach of his or her person a firearm ... during the commission of, or the attempt to commit ... [a]ny crime against or involving the person of another ... and which crime is a felony, commits a felony[.] ..."

Though Eggleston argues the case rested entirely on circumstantial evidence, Eggleston's confession to Severs that he shot Byrd was direct evidence of his guilt. See Goins v. State , 306 Ga. 55, 56 (1), 829 S.E.2d 89 (2019).