A13-2338
[…] June 18, 2008). Here, the district court erred by relying on 2005 statutes in effect at the time of sentencing, rather than the 2001 or 2002 statutes in effect at the time Eggert committed the offense. Indeed, the conditional-release statute, section 609.3455, did not exist at the time of the offense. See 2005 Minn. Laws ch. 136, art. 2, § 21, at 929-32 (enacting section 609.3455).
But the application of the incorrect statutes by the district court does not mean that Eggert received an unlawful sentence requiring our reversal. Eggert correctly identifies the relevant statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7, but he incorrectly interprets it. At the time Eggert committed his offense in 2002, section 609.109, subdivision 7(a) provided:
If [a] person was convicted for a violation of [among other offenses, third-degree criminal sexual conduct], the person shall be placed on conditional release for five years, minus the time the person served on supervised release. If the person was convicted for a violation of one of those [offenses] after a previous sex offense conviction as defined in subdivision 5, . . . the person shall be placed on conditional release for ten years, minus the time the person served on supervised release."[A] conviction is considered a previous sex offense conviction if the person was convicted of a sex offense before the commission of the present offense of conviction." Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 5 (2002) (repealed 2006).