Eggert v. Bryant
[…] (Pet. at 6, 13-14)

Claim (5), wherein petitioner asserts counsel was ineffective by failing to secure an "instruction setting forth" a defense under § 37.09 of the Texas Penal Code, was raised on direct appeal. Section 37.09 states in relevant part:

(a) A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he:
. . .
(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.
(b) This section shall not apply if the record, document, or thing concealed is privileged or is the work product of the parties to the investigation or official proceeding.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09 (a)(2), (b) (Vernon 2011).

The state appellate court addressed the issue as follows:

1. Work Product.

TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 37.09 . . . prohibits tampering with or fabricating physical evidence, but the statute does not apply "if the record, document, or thing concealed is privileged or is the work product of the parties to the investigation or official proceeding." Peter argues that the Whiteley affidavits were work product, that the statutory exception applies, and that the evidence was, therefore, legally insufficient.