No. 17-08-15.
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140. However, where the appeal presents both an evidentiary question and a question of law, the evidentiary issue is to be reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard, and the question of law is to be reviewed de novo. Adams v. Crawford County Bd. of Com'rs 3rd Dist. No. 3-07-19, 2007-Ohio-6966, at ¶ 16.
( 1) Language of R.C. 943.05(A)(2)
{¶ 13} In the first part of his first assignment of error, Egbert argues that the ODA and the Court of Common Pleas both incorrectly interpreted R.C. 943.05(A)(2), which provides as follows:
( A) The director of agriculture may refuse to grant or may suspend a dealer's or broker's license, without prior hearing, when he determines from evidence presented to him that there is reasonable cause to believe any of the following situations exist:
* * *
( 2) Where there have been false or misleading statements as to the health or physical condition of the animals with regard to official tests or quantity of animals, or the practice of fraud or misrepresentation in connection therewith or in the buying or receiving of animals or receiving, selling, exchanging, soliciting, or negotiating the sale, resale, exchange, weighing, or shipment of animals;
{¶ 14} When considering R.C. 943.05(A)(2) the Court of Common Pleas found as follows:
This Court does not find that false or misleading statements as to the health or physical condition of animals regarding official tests is the exclusive means of finding false or misleading statements, or fraud or misrepresentation.