No. 17-08-15.
[…] Portage Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Akron , 109 Ohio St.3d 106, 2006-Ohio-954, 846 N.E.2d 478, ¶ 52, citing State ex rel. Savarese v. Buckeye Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. ( 1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 543, 545, 660 N.E.2d 463. Finally, an unambiguous statute must be applied in a manner consistent with the plain meaning of the statutory language. Burrows , 78 Ohio St.3d at 81, 676 N.E.2d 519.
Kraynak v. Youngstown City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 118 Ohio St.3d 400, 402, 89 N.E.2d 528, 2008-Ohio-2618.
{¶ 16} We note that no other court has interpreted R.C. 943.05(A)(2). However, when reading R.C. 943.05(A)(2) this Court believes that the prohibition against "false or misleading statements" applies to "the health or physical condition of the animals with regard to official tests" or to the "quantity of animals." We find this interpretation based on the lack of serial commas in this provision.