Egbert v. Griswold
[…] See https://www.usopc.org/about-the-usopc. Elsewhere it describes its mission of “holistically supporting athletes via a variety of programs for both athletes and their National Governing Bodies (NGBs).” Id. No doubt, from its many pronouncements of its mission, goals, and aspirations, USOPC's business (in relevant part) is finding, recruiting, and supporting, elite swimmers like Plaintiff.

Even more convincing of USOPC's business interests in this case is the list of its codified purposes. See 36 U.S.C. § 220503. One codified purpose of the USOPC is “to exercise exclusive jurisdiction . . . over-(A) all matters pertaining to United States participation in the . . . Paralympic Games . . .; and (B) the organization of the . . . Paralympic Games ....” Id. at § 220503(3) (emphasis added). Additional relevant statutory purposes include: “to obtain for the United States, directly or by delegation to the appropriate national governing body, the most competent amateur representation possible in each event of the . . . Paralympic Games[;]” “to promote and support amateur athletic activities involving the United States[;]” “to foster the development of and access to amateur athletic facilities for use by amateur athletes and assist in making existing amateur athletic facilities available for use by amateur