Egbert v. Griswold
[…] See Wycoff, 251 P.3d at 1267. The Court finds USOPC and Plaintiff transacted business of mutual interest based on USOPC's stated goals, missions, and business interests, and Plaintiff's status and goals as an elite level paralympic swimmer.

3. USOPC Provided Plaintiff Assurances of Safety

As noted in this Court's previous Order Re: Defendant USOPC's Motion to Dismiss and to Strike (Dkt. 153), an express codified purpose of USOPC is “to promote a safe environment in sports that is free from abuse, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, of any amateur athlete.” 36 U.S.C. § 220503(15); see also id. at § 220503(16) (stating the additional purpose “to effectively oversee the national governing bodies with respect to compliance with and implementation of the policies and procedures of the [USOPC], including policies and procedures on the establishment of a safe environment in sports as described in paragraph (15).”) The Court can think of no stronger explicit assurance of safety (for purposes of this premises liability analysis) than one codified through an act of Congress.