Egbert v. Griswold
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(3). Under the Act, a landowner's specific duties depend on whether the plaintiff is classified as a trespasser, a licensee, or an invitee. Id. It is undisputed that USOPC was a “landowner” under the Act as concerns the Training Center where Plaintiff lived and trained for a period and where he alleges Defendant Griswold “repeatedly subjected Plaintiff to violent abuse and rape” between June 2021 and August 2022. Dkt. ¶21. Categorizing the status of a visitor on another's land as an “invitee” or “licensee” is a question of law for the court. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(6).

Plaintiff argues he was an “invitee” under the CPLA. An “invitee” is “a person who enters or remains on the land of another to transact business in which the parties are mutually interested or who enters or remains on such land in response to the landowner's express or implied representation that the public is requested, expected, or intended to enter or remain.” Id. at § -115(7)(a). “[A]n invitee may recover for damages caused by the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known.” Id. at § -115(3)(c)(I).