CA2024-05-030
[…] {¶ 5} On July 6, 2023, EGAP filed an appeal from the WCBOR's decision with the common pleas court. Several months later, on December 18, 2023, EGAP filed with the common pleas court a motion to "correct" the alleged "discriminatory valuation" the WCA had made of the property for the 2022 tax year. To support this claim, EGAP argued that the WCA valuing the property at $11,004,350 for the 2022 tax year violated the "uniform taxation clause" set forth in Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution, as well as the equal protection clauses provided for in both the Ohio and United States Constitutions.
The so-called "uniform taxation clause" to which EGAP is referring provides that "[l]and and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value . . . ." Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2.
{¶ 6} On January 10, 2024, the common pleas court held a hearing on EGAP's motion. This hearing was held before a common pleas court magistrate.