NO. 1D2022-3155
[…] On appeal, Egan argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on count III and by imposing a $100 cost of prosecution without a request from the State. We affirm his judgment and sentence in all respects.
[1] To begin, we find that the argument raised on appeal as to the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal has not been properly preserved for appellate review by this court. Thus, it is waived.
Section 775.0846(2), Florida Statutes, proscribes the possession of a bulletproof vest while a person commits one of various felonies, including aggravated assault, and "such possession is in the course of and in furtherance of any such crime." At the close of the State’s case at trial, defense counsel moved for a judgment of acquittal on all counts. The argument presented to the trial court on count III was that the State failed to prove a predicate offense: