EFund Capital Partners v. Mayor
[…] (Ibid.)When determining whether an arbitrator exceeded his powers, this court reviews the trial court’s decision de novo, but must give “substantial deference to the arbitrator’s own assessment of his contractual authority.” (O’Flaherty v. Belgum (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1044, 1056, quoting Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp. (1994) 9 Cal.4th 362, 376, fn. 9.)

C. Correction of Arbitration Award

Defendants contend the trial court erred by failing to correct the arbitration award because the arbitrator exceeded his powers. Under section 1286.6, subdivision (b), the court “shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: … [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.”

1. Functus Officio Doctrine

Allegra contends the trial court should have corrected the arbitration award to strike the supplemental arbitration award because the arbitrator did not have authority to enter such an award once he issued the final arbitration award.