Efraimson v. State
[…] There is no suggestion that this sentence is illegal. See Harris v. State, 645 So.2d 386 (Fla. 1994) (holding trial court did not violate double jeopardy clause in imposing habitual offender sentence on remand after court had pronounced non-habitual sentence in original proceeding; defendant had no expectation of finality regarding his sentence). Rather, Efraimson argues that his habitualization negatively affects his gain time. However, Efraimson appears to be misguided. It was not until 1989 that the legislature amended section 775.084(4)(e), to provide: "A defendant sentenced under this section shall not be eligible for gain-time granted by the Department of Corrections. . . ." Accordingly, because the 1984 version of section 775.084 does not contain such provision, it has no affect on Efraimson.