No. 109,279. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] On August 17, 2011, in Appeal No. 109,691, the Supreme Court entered an order denying a motion to stay proceedings in that appeal pending a decision in the present case, No. 109,279. The Supreme Court ordered Appeal No. 109,691 made a companion appeal with No. 109,279.
¶ 11 Better Price then filed an amended petition in error, appealing an August 10, 2011, Order granting attorney fees and costs.
Appeal No. 109,279
¶ 12 Property Owners contend the trial court erred in dismissing them from the lawsuit, because they failed to provide proper notice under 11 O.S.2011 § 39–108, which provides, in pertinent part:
Hearings on creation of district—Protests and objections
A. At the hearing of the governing body on the proposed resolution creating a district, any interested person or owner of property to be assessed for the improvement may file a written protest or objection questioning the:
1. Propriety and advisability of constructing the improvement;
2. Estimated cost of the improvement;
3. Manner of paying for the improvement; and
4. Amount to be assessed against the individual tract or parcel of land
....
D. Within thirty (30) days after the governing body has concluded the hearing; determined the advisability of constructing the improvement and the type and character of the improvement; and created the improvement district, any person who, during the hearing, filed a written protest with the governing body protesting the construction of the improvement may commencean action in district court to correct or set aside the determination of the governing body....
¶ 13 Section 39–108 establishes, as a condition precedent to maintaining an action to challenge the creation of an improvement district, a plaintiff first must have filed a written protest during the hearing.
¶ 14 This Court will review a disposition by dismissal under a de novo standard.