No. 109,279. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] The trial court also found E & F Cox Family Trust did not appear or file a written objection according to statute. It found Edward Cox appeared and filed a written objection, but that he is not “personally suing” Defendants. Finding Property Owners were without standing to sue, the trial court dismissed them from the action.
¶ 17 Property Owners argue statutes which grant municipalities the power to assess property owners must be strictly construed in favor of the property owner. Lance v. City of Sulphur, 1972 OK 145, 503 P.2d 867.
¶ 18 However, the language of § 39–108(D) is clear. It provides only those persons “who during the hearing, filed a written protest with the governing body protesting the construction of the improvement may commence an action ... to set aside the determination of the governing body.” When the statutory language is clear, the reviewing court is limited to applying it according to the plain meaning of its words. Broadway Clinic v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2006 OK 29, 139 P.3d 873.
¶ 19 No Property Owner filed the required written protest during the hearing.