EEOC v. Victoria's Secret Stores, Inc.
[…] W. H. Trade Marks, 840 F.2d 72, 75 (D.C. Cir. 1988); Solien v. Miscellaneous Drivers Helpers Union, Loc. No. 610, 440 F.2d 124, 132 (8th Cir. 1971), cert. denied, 403 U.S. 905 (1971); Lucero v. City of Albuquerque, 140 F.R.D. 455, 457 (D.N.M. 1992); Donson Stores, Inc. v. American Bakeries Co., 58 F.R.D. 481, 485 (S.D.N.Y. 1973); 7C Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 1914 (2d ed. 1986)

In the proposed complaint, movants fail to set forth a cognizable claim for discrimination in violation of Article I, § 28 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. This provision states that "[e]quality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual." It is clearly inapplicable to a claim of racial or religious discrimination.

The provision also does not address purely private conduct which has not been ratified or sanctioned by governmental entities or officials, but rather "reaches sex discrimination under the law."Hartford Acc. Indem. v.