2002-DP-00282-SCT 2006-CA-00432-SCT
[…] ¶4. Further, several practical concerns are implicated in setting Loden's execution date while his § 1983 method-of-execution claims are pending. First, Loden's initial § 1983 claims, if successful, would have effectively crippled the use of lethal injection as it then stood in Mississippi. But during the pendency of Loden's § 1983 claims, Mississippi changed its execution procedures, allowing for multiple manners of execution, the most recent change occurring in July 2022. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-51 (Supp. 2022). Currently, executions may be performed by lethal injection, gas, electrocution, or firing squad. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-51(1) (Supp. 2022). "Upon receipt of the warrant of execution from the Mississippi Supreme Court, the Commissioner of Corrections shall, within seven (7) days, provide written notice to the condemned person of the manner of execution." Id. Seven days does not give Loden a meaningful opportunity to challenge his chosen method of execution.