2002-DP-00282-SCT 2006-CA-00432-SCT
[…] This Court should not set Loden's execution date while his method-of-execution § 1983 case is pending in federal court. Consequently, I object to the order setting his execution date.
¶2. "When judgment of death becomes final and a writ of certiorari to the United States Supreme Court has been denied or the time for filing such petition has expired, the court shall set an execution date for a person sentenced to the death penalty." Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-19-106 (Rev. 2020). The execution may be stayed during "post-conviction proceeding[s]." Id. "Setting or resetting the date of execution shall be made on 'motion of the state that all state and federal remedies have been exhausted, or that the defendant has failed to file for further state or federal review within the time allowed by law." Id.