CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-1333.
[…] Defendant asserts that performance under the Handshake Agreement would have been illegal because, in contravention of 18 U.S.C. § 152(6) and (7) respectively, Edwards would have engaged in several illegal acts including: 1) attempting to obtain money or property for acting or forbearing to act in a case under Title 11; 2) concealing his property in contemplation of a case under Title 11 with the intent to defeat the provisions of Title 11; and 3) offering and giving money or property related thereto for acting or forbearing to act under Title 11.
18 U.S.C § 152 provides in pertinent part:
A person who:
. . .
(6) knowingly and fraudulently gives, offers, receives, or attempts to obtain any money or property, remuneration, compensation, reward, advantage, or promise thereof for acting or forbearing to act in any case under title 11;
(7) in a personal capacity or as an agent or officer of any person or corporation, in contemplation of a case under title 11 by or against the person or any other person or corporation, or with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11, knowingly and fraudulently transfers or conceals any of his property or the property of such other person or corporation;
. . .
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or both.
Notably, Plaintiff claims that these arguments were previously proffered by Edwards as debtor in the aforementioned bankruptcy proceedings in objection to the Wyatt-Phillips joint bid and rejected by the Bankruptcy court.