NO. 2023-CA-0646
[…] Brown v. Heintz, 17-0759, p. 5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/2/18), 317 So.3d 407, 411 (internal citations and quotations omitted). When the petition is prescribed on its face, the plaintiff has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that prescription was suspended, interrupted, or renounced. Id. One method of interrupting prescription is the filing of a damages action. See La. C.C. art. 3462.
La. C.C. art. 3462 provides that "[p]rescription is interrupted … when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue."
[8, 9] "[P]rescriptive statutes are strictly construed against prescription and in favor of the obligation sought to be extinguished; thus, of two possible constructions, that which favors maintaining, as opposed to barring, an action should be adopted." Lima v.