NO. 2023-CA-0646
[…] Edwards failed to meet her burden of proof.
La. C.C. art. 3492 provides as follows: Delictual actions are subject to a liberative prescription of one year. This prescription commences to run from the day injury or damage is sustained….
Technically, prescription ended on Monday, July 6, 2020, for two reasons. First, the applicable prescriptive period was extended from July 4, 2020, to Monday, July 6, 2020, by the COVID-pandemic special legislation, La. R.S. 9:5829(A), which provides: All prescriptions, including liberative, acquisitive, and the prescription of nonuse, abandonment periods, and all peremptive periods shall be subject to a limited suspension or extension during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020; however, the suspension or extension of these periods shall be limited and shall apply only if these periods would have otherwise expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020. The right to file a pleading or motion to enforce any right, claim, or action which would have expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020, shall expire on July 6, 2020. The second reason prescription ended on Monday, July 6, 2020, is that both July 4 (Independence Day) and July 5, 2023 (a Sunday) were legal holidays, as defined by La. R.S. 1:55(A)(A). Prescription ended on the next non-legal holiday—Monday, July 6, 2020. See La.