KEVIN DEMETRIOUS EDWARDS, Movant, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent.
[…] “[D]efects in an indictment do not deprive a court of its power to adjudicate a case.” United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 630 (2002). “A jurisdictional defect occurs only where a federal court lacks power to adjudicate at all.” United States v. Maldenaldo Sanchez, 269 F.3d 1250, 1273, n.45 (11th Cir. 2001) (en banc) (citing Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 89 (1998) (describing subject matter jurisdiction as “the court's statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate the case”)). In every criminal prosecution, subject matter jurisdiction is conferred by 18 U.S.C. § 3231, which provides that “the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 3231. This standard is “not demanding.” Moore, 954 F.3d at 1333. To invoke federal subject matter jurisdiction, an indictment need only “charge[ ] the defendant with violating a valid federal statute.” Brown, 752 F.3d at 1354 (citing Alikhani v.