NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We agree that Edwards was acting as an automobile dealer, an activity that requires a license. We disagree, however, that his lack of a license precludes his claims. Applying the factors set forth in case law for enforcing an illegal contract, we conclude Edwards can enforce the partnership agreement.
While the parties and the trial court appear to have relied exclusively on the testimony of the DMV investigator as to the licensing requirements, we look instead to the law. Vehicle Code section 11700 provides in part that, “[n]o person shall act as a dealer... without having first been issued a license as required in Section 11701....” Vehicle Code section 11701 requires every dealer in vehicles that are subject to registration to make an application to the DMV for a license.